Confidentiality and security are core values for IESE ​​and, consequently, we undertake to guarantee user privacy at all times, and not to collect unnecessary information. Below is all the necessary information about our Privacy Policy concerning the personal information we collect, including:

  • Who is responsible for processing your data.
  • Why we collect the data we ask for.
  • What lawful basis there is for this data processing.
  • How long we keep the data for.
  • Who receives your data.
  • What your rights are.

1. Data controller

IESE, University of Navarra (R3168001J)

Avenida Pearson 21

08034 Barcelona

(Data Protection Officer)

InfoDat@iese.edu

2. Purposes, lawful basis and retention of processed data that is sent through:
CONTACT FORM.

Purpose: To provide a means for you to contact us and answer your requests for information, as well as to send you news about our products, services and activities, including by electronic means (Email, SMS, WhatsApp), if you have ticked the acceptance box.

Lawful basis: The user’s consent when requesting information through our contact form, and by ticking the acceptance box for sending information.

Retention: Once your application has been received through our form or answered by email, if no further processing has occurred and you have agreed to receive marketing messages, until you unsubscribe.

COMMENTS FORM ON YOUR PROFILE.

Purpose: To send you a preliminary evaluation of your profile based on your data. To inform you about our activities, products and services, as well as send you marketing communications about our products and services including by electronic means (email, SMS, WhatsApp), if you tick the acceptance box.

Lawful basis: The user consents upon sending our registration form and ticking the acceptance box to receive information.

Retention: Once the evaluation of your profile has been sent, if additional processing has not occurred and you have accepted to receive marketing communications, until you request to unsubscribe.

BROCHURE DOWNLOAD FORM.

Purpose: To send you our information brochure. To inform you about our activities, products and services, as well as send you marketing communications about our products and services including by electronic means (email, SMS, WhatsApp), if you tick the acceptance box.

Lawful basis: The user consents upon sending our registration form and ticking the acceptance box to receive information.margin-bottom:0px

Retention: Once your evaluation profile has been sent, if additional processing has not occurred and you have accepted to receive marketing communications, until you request to unsubscribe.

REGISTRATION FORM FOR MAKING DONATIONS.

Purpose: To complete your registration as a donor and, as such, keep you informed about our activities and services, including by email. (Email, SMS, WhatsApp), if you tick the acceptance box.

Lawful basis: The user consents upon registering through our registration form and by ticking the acceptance box to send information.

Retention: Until the registered user requests to unsubscribe and after the terms legally provided for.

EVENT SUBSCRIPTION FORM.

Purpose: To complete your registration and participation in the selected event and inform you about our activities, products and services, as well as send you marketing communications for our products and services including by electronic means (Email, SMS, WhatsApp), if you tick the acceptance box.

Lawful basis: The user consents upon registering through our registration form and by ticking the acceptance box to send information.

Retention: Until the end of the event and after the terms legally provided for. If you have accepted to receive marketing communications, until you request to unsubscribe.

REGISTRATION FORM IN CLUBS AND ACTIVITIES.

Purpose: To complete your registration and participation in the selected event and inform you about our activities, products and services, as well as send you marketing communications for our products and services including by electronic means (Email, SMS, WhatsApp), if you tick the acceptance box.

Lawful basis: The user consents upon registering through our registration form and by ticking the acceptance box to send information.

Retention: Until the registered user requests to unsubscribe and after the terms legally provided for.

SENDING OF EMAILS.

Purpose: Answer your requests for information, respond to your requests and answer your questions or doubts.

Lawful basis: The user consents when requesting information through an email address.

Retention: Until your request has been answered by email, if no further processing has occurred.

REGISTRATION FORM FOR EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES AT IESE.

Purpose: To keep your CV on file for our recruitment processes.

Lawful basis: The user consents by sending us their personal information and CV for our recruitment processes.

Retention: During open recruitment processes and for one year for any future processes.

SUBSCRIPTION TO THE BLOG AND OTHER PUBLICATIONS

Purpose: To subscribe to our blog and send you informative and advertising communications about our products or services that are of interest to you, including by electronic means. (Email, SMS, WhatsApp).

Lawful basis: The user consents to subscribe to our blog and marketing communications.

Retention: Until the interested party withdraws their consent and requests to unsubscribe from the service.

Requirement to provide us with your personal data, and consequences of not doing so.

There is a minimum age of 13 for the provision of personal data. Where appropriate, it is necessary to have sufficient legal capacity to contract.

The personal data requested is necessary to manage your requests and/or provide the services you wish to contract, and if you do not provide this data, we cannot serve you correctly, or provide the service you have requested.

3. Recipients of your data
Your data is confidential and will not be transferred to third parties, unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

4. Rights with regard to your personal data
Any person can withdraw their consent at any time, if this has been granted for the processing of their data. In no case does the withdrawal of this consent condition the execution of the subscription contract, or any relationship entered into previously.

Similarly, you may exercise the following rights:

  • Request access to your personal data or rectification of the same if it is inaccurate.
  • Request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • Request limitation of the handling of your data in certain circumstances.
  • Raise objection to the processing of your data for personal motives.
  • Request the portability of the data in the cases provided for by the regulations.
  • Other rights recognised in the applicable regulations.
  • Where and how to request your Rights: By writing to the person responsible at their postal or electronic address (indicated in section A), indicating the reference “Personal Data”, specifying the right to be exercised and which personal data this refers to.

In case of disagreement with the company in relation to the processing of your data, you may file a claim with the Data Protection Authority ( www.agpd.es ).

5. Cookies
This website only uses technical, customised and analytical cookies, owned by both our website and third parties (Google Analytics). Our cookies never handle personal data or record surfing habits for advertising purposes.

Consequently, to access our website, and in accordance with Article 22 of the Law on Information Society Services, we request visitor consent upon accessing our website for the use of analytical cookies. Said cookies will only be activated after a reasonable period of time to allow the user to make a decision regarding their consent.

6. Security of your personal data
With the aim of safeguarding the security of your personal data, we inform you that we have adopted all technical and organisational measures necessary to guarantee the security of the personal data provided against its alteration, loss, and unauthorised access or processing.

7. Updating of your data
For us to keep your personal data up to date, it is important that you inform us about any changes, otherwise we cannot be held liable for its accuracy.

We cannot be held liable under this privacy policy for any personal data that you may provide to third parties through the links available on our website.

This Privacy Policy may be modified to adapt to changes that may occur to our website, as well as legislative or jurisprudential changes regarding personal data that may be implemented, and we therefore advise you to read this each time you provide us with data through this website.